Georgian Card is PCI DSS compliant
After almost two years of hard work, JSC Georgian Card has eventually achieved compliance of Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).
PCI DSS is an international standard developed by the world’s major payment systems, including: VISA, MasterCard, American Express, and Diner’s Club.
It is mandatory for every card processing entity in the world to comply with the requirements stated in this standard (the standard can be downloaded from ).
Georgian Card is among the first companies to achieve PCI DSS compliance in the Caucasian region. This is a great honor and a valuable achievement for the company.
The certificate of compliance was awarded by LTD “Trustwave”, one of the biggest and most experienced Qualified Security Assessor companies in the world. The certificate is valid until October 2011 and then Georgian Card will have to be assessed again in order to stay compliant.
Two top-management representatives of “Trustwave” – David Fraud and Peter Lupsic arrived in Tbilisi to award Georgian Card’s CEO Mrs. Nana Keburia with the certificate personally. The ceremony took place in Sheraton Metekhi Palace and was attended by representatives of Georgian Card’s customer banks.
LTD “Trustwave” plans to continue cooperation with Georgian financial institutions in future and encourages them to be involved in the process of becoming PCI DSS compliant, since this will be one of the major factors in their future business development.
Click here to view PCI Certificate.