GC completed Bank of Georgia certification in American Express payments system
In October, 2009 Georgian Card successfully completed Bank of Georgia certification process in American Express payment system. The project consisted of acquiring and issuing certification parts and proceeded during several months.
Project included: authorization and clearing offline and online certification, acquiring net device certification, network connectivity certification, EMV functionality and general personalization testing/certification in frames of issuing, card credit functionality processing and implementation. All these steps where completed successfully and in due time constraints, in terms of active support from Georgian Card partners and service/software provider companies’ sides, that enabled Bank of Georgia to launch American Express card acquiring in August, and issuing of American Express Green and Gold cards, in October 2009.