The Bank of Georgia is a leading universal Bank in the country, which performs activities in Georgia, Ukraine and Belorussia. The Bank of Georgia is the biggest Bank according to assets, loans, deposits and share capital (holds 33% market share according to total assets).
The Bank of Georgia offers full range of consumer, corporate and investment banking services to its clients, legal as well as natural persons. The Bank also offers wide range of consumer and corporate insurance products to its clients through Insurance Company “Aldagi BCI” owned by it, as well as service of management of assets and accumulated capital, leasing and security trading.
Through 149 Service Centres and 386 ATMs (the biggest number of ATMs in Georgia), as well as Internet-Banking, Mobile-Banking and Telephone-Banking, the Bank of Georgia provides service to the current accounts of over 904,000 natural persons and 133,000 corporate clients.
The Bank, together with subsidiary companies, existing in its ownership, it is divided into four strategic business-directions; retail banking activities; corporate banking activities; insurance and corporate centre; and three business-directions: management of assets, management of accumulated capital, “Galt & Taggart Securities”.
In the first half of the year 2008 the consolidated net profit of the Bank made 60.3 million GEL, share capital – about 783.1 million GEL, and total assets – 3,401 million GEL*. According to the data of July 30, 2008, ROAE and ROAA of the Bank made accordingly 17.3% and 3.8%.
On November 29, 2006 the Bank of Georgia became the first Georgian company and the second bank in CIS, which placed its own shares, in the form of global and depository receipts, on London Stock Exchange (LSE: BGEO). The main component of “Galt $ Taggard” index, shares of the Bank of Georgia (GSE: GEB) are traded on Georgian Stock Exchange since the year 2001. According to the status of July 30, 2008, about 87% of the Bank is in the ownership of institutional investors, and the rest is owned by the representatives of the Bank’s high management and about 1600 resident and non-resident natural persons. The Bank of Georgia is the only Georgian company, which has obtained rating by all the three global rating agencies: S&P: 'B/B'; Moody’s: 'B3/NP' (FC) & 'Ba1/NP' (LC); Fitch Ratings: 'B/B'.
In March, 2008 the Bank of Georgia was awarded “Global Finance” reward as “The Best Georgian Bank in 2008”.
Four times successively – in 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008 the Bank was awarded the prize of the leading publisher about capital markets, “Euromoney” for distinguished services “The Best Georgian Bank”.
In 2006 and 2007 the Bank of Georgia obtained the prize “Georgian Bank of the year” from publisher of Financial Times Business Ltd – “The Banker”.
*Consolidated, non-audited, IFRS.
For additional information visit the web page: