PASHA Bank Georgia was established on 17 December, 2013 license issued by the National Bank of Georgia on 17 January 2013. The charter capital of PASHA Bank Georgia is GEL35 million (equivalent to US$ 21 million). At the present PASHA Bank Georgia operates with 22 employees from its branch in Tbilisi, located at 15, Rustaveli Avenue.
BTA Bank
JSC Commercial Bank Silk Road was established in January of 2000 under the merger of JSC Export-Import Bank and JSC Discount Bank. In May of 2003 JSC Silk Road purchased the assets and liabilities of Air Bank.
Kazakh bank JSC Bank TuranAlem purchased 49% of shares in June of 2005 of JSC Silk Road Bank. Following the deal, the Bank was named as JSC BTA Silk Road Bank.
In 2008 bank has undergone rebranding process and presented new brand platform, logo, slogan as it became BTA Bank.
First British Bank
First British Bank was established in December 25 of 1992 year. On the 1st October of 2007 the head office of the bank has changed its residence and its current address is: #1. Vertskhli str.0105 ,Tbilisi.